Update 14 – Important information for users of Martinborough town water

5.10pm 14 February 2019

Important - The Boil Water Notice is still in place until further notice

Martinborough town water network is going to be completely flushed with freshwater, from approximately 7pm on Friday 15 February to approximately 7am on Saturday 16 February. This is one of the final steps to restoring safe drinking water to the town, following the contamination event late January.

Residents and overnight visitors in the town are being informed to expect some discolouration of water and, after the flushing period, to run an outside or household tap for at least 15 minutes or until water runs clear. Running a tap after the flushing period helps fully effective clearing the main pipe into your property.

There should be little impact on the ways in which people can use the water during the flushing period. After boiling, the water (if it’s running clear) can still be drunk and used for making up formula, juices and ice, washing fruits and vegetables, other cooking needs, or brushing teeth. The water can also be used to bathe or shower as normal.

This information is being shared on our website, Facebook, by email (where available), local media, and in posters and by a door-to-door mail drop to homes and businesses, which will be carried out Friday morning.

As a precautionary measure, rural households with trickle feed tanks will also be advised by mail drop to add bleach to their tank water, if they haven’t done so already.

Following confirmation of successful flushing, then three clear test results on three consecutive days, Council and Regional Public Health can lift the boil water notice. All going to plan, it is anticipated that the boil water notice will be lifted early next week.

Safe drinking water continues to be available to the public from the emergency water bladders behind the Waihinga Centre, outside the Wharekaka aged-care home, Martinborough School, the golf club and rugby club.

Further information is available at swdc.govt.nz/Martinborough-town-water-situation or call 06 306 9611.

ENDS

Media contact

Amy Wharram

027 252 2863

Download the Town household door-drop communication

South Wairarapa District Council